EB-1 visa


Overview

Main Article: Immigration

Main Article: Immigrant visa types

An EB-1 visa is intended for "priority workers" and grants the worker employment-based permanent residency. You may be eligible for an employment-based, first preference visa if you have an extraordinary ability, are an outstanding professor or researcher, or are a multinational executive or manager.

A priority worker can be defined by one of the following:

  • Someone with extraordinary abilities in the arts, education, business, or athletics
  • Outstanding professors or researchers who are recognized internationally for their outstanding academic achievements in a particular field
  • Some executives and managers of foreign companies who are transferred to the United States.

Related Services

EB1 Visa Application

VIEW

The EB-1 visa provides permanent residency to aliens with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, outstanding professors and researchers as well as some executives and managers of foreign companies who are transferred to the U.S.


Eligibility Criteria

Categories Description Evidence
Extraordinary Ability You must be able to demonstrate, through extensive documentation, that you have extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics through sustained national or international acclaim. No offer of employment is required. You must meet 3 of 10 criteria below, or provide evidence of a one-time achievement (i.e., Pulitzer, Oscar, Olympic Medal)
  • Evidence of receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence
  • Evidence of your membership in associations in the field which demand outstanding achievement of their members
  • Evidence of published material about you in professional or major trade publications or other major media
  • Evidence that you have been asked to judge the work of others, either individually or on a panel
  • Evidence of your original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance to the field
  • Evidence of your authorship of scholarly articles in professional or major trade publications or other major media
  • Evidence that your work has been displayed at artistic exhibitions or showcases
  • Evidence of your performance of a leading or critical role in distinguished organizations
  • Evidence that you command a high salary or other significantly high remuneration in relation to others in the field
  • Evidence of your commercial successes in the performing arts
Outstanding professors and researchers You must demonstrate international recognition for your outstanding achievements in a particular academic field. You must have at least 3 years experience in teaching or research in that academic area. You must be seeking a EB-1 for the purpose of pursuing tenure or tenure track at a university or other institution of higher education. You must include documentation of at least 2 criteria listed below and an offer of employment from the prospective U.S. employer.
  • Evidence of receipt of major prizes or awards for outstanding achievement
  • Evidence of membership in associations that require their members to demonstrate outstanding achievement
  • Evidence of published material in professional publications written by others about the alien's work in the academic field
  • Evidence of participation, either on a panel or individually, as a judge of the work of others in the same or allied academic field
  • Evidence of original scientific or scholarly research contributions in the field
  • Evidence of authorship of scholarly books or articles (in scholarly journals with international circulation) in the field
Multinational manager or executive You must have been employed outside the United States in the 3 years immediately preceding the petition for at least 1 year by a firm or corporation, and you must be seeking to enter the United States to continue service to that firm or organization. Your employment must have been outside the United States in a managerial or executive capacity and with the same employer, an affiliate, or a subsidiary of the employer. Your petitioning employer must be a U.S. employer. Your employer must have been doing business for at least 1 year, as an affiliate, a subsidiary, or as the same corporation or other legal entity that employed you abroad.

Related Services

EB1 Visa Application

VIEW

The EB-1 visa provides permanent residency to aliens with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, outstanding professors and researchers as well as some executives and managers of foreign companies who are transferred to the U.S.


Application Process

Extraordinary Ability: You may petition for yourself by filing a Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker.

Outstanding Professors and Researchers: Your employer must file a Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker.

Multinational Manager or Executive: Your employer must file USCIS Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker..