L-1 Visa

An L-1 visa is a visa document used to enter the United States for the purpose of work in L-1 status.


L-1 visa

Main Article: Immigration

Main Article: Non-Immigrant visa types

The L-1 is a temporary work visa that allows the holder to work in the United States for a relatively short amount of time, depending on a country reciprocity schedule (Iran nationals can stay for 3 months while German nationals can stay for 5 years). L-1 holders may extend their stay, however the maximum stay is 7 years.

L-1 visas are available to employees of international companies that have offices in the United States and abroad. This visa allows employees to relocate to the corporation’s U.S. office after having worked for the corporation for at least one continuous year.

Spouses and dependents of L-1 visa holders may work in the U.S. without restriction (under the L-2 visa) and the L-1 visa can legally be used as a stepping stone to a green card.


Requirements

Below are the key requirements for a L-1 visa application:

  • The petitioning U.S. entity must have a qualifying relationship with your entity abroad.
  • Sufficient physical space must be secured for a new office.
  • A new office must be active and operating within one year after the L-1’s admission to the United States if requesting an extension of stay.
  • After 1 year the new office must support a managerial or executive position if you are requesting an extension of stay in the L-1A classification.

Related Services

L1 Visa Application

VIEW

Apply for an L1 Visa, a US non-immigrant visa available to employees of an international company with offices in both the United States and abroad.

L1 Visa Extension

VIEW

Extend an L1 Visa, a US non-immigrant visa available to employees of an international company with offices in both the United States and abroad.


Application

The employer must file a Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, with fee, on behalf of the employee.