J-1 Visa

J-1 visitors may remain in the United States for the duration of their program and for an additional 30 days afterwards.


J-1 visa

Main Article: Immigration

Main Article: Non-Immigrant visa types

The J-1 is a non-immigrant visa issued to persons participating in programs that promote cultural exchange, especially programs that help participants obtain medical or business training within the U.S. All applications must be sponsored by a private sector program or a government program.

J-1 visitors may remain in the United States for the duration of their program and for an additional 30 days afterwards.

Individuals interested in pursuing a J-1 visa are encouraged to visit the U.S. Department of State J-1 Visa Website.


Related Services

J1 Visa Application

VIEW

Apply for a J1 Visa, a US non-immigrant visa available to exchange visitors participating in programs that promote cultural exchange. Applicants must be sponsored either by a private sector or government program.

J1 Visa Extension

VIEW

Extend a J1 Visa, a US non-immigrant visa available to exchange visitors participating in programs that promote cultural exchange. Applicants must be sponsored either by a private sector or government program.