Green Card Through a Job

Green Card Through a Job


Green Card Through a Job Offer

Main Article: Immigration

You many apply for a green card based on having permanent employment in the United States, or if you are an employer that wants to sponsor someone for a green card based on permanent employment in the United States. The vasty majority of employment petitions require a job offer and require that the employer petition for the worker. Employers petition for an employee using Form I-140, Petition for Alien worker.

Application Process - Living Outside the United States

You can become a permanent resident through consular processing when living outside of the United States. Consular processing is when the USCIS works with the US Department of State to issue a visa once the Form I-140 petition is approved and when a visa becomes available.

Application Process - Living Inside the United States

You can become a green card holder (permanent resident) through an adjustment in your immigration status. When the I-140 is approved and a visa number is available, you can apply on Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, to become a permanent resident of the United States.

Supporting evidence for Form I-485 includes:

  • Evidence of inspection, admission or parole into the United States (Form I-94, Arrival Departure Record)
  • If you have already been approved for an immigrant petition, submit a copy of the approval notice sent to you by the USCIS
  • If you have already been approved for an immigrant petition, submit a copy of the approval notice sent to you by the USCIS
  • Job offer letter from your employer
  • Two color photos taken within 30 days
  • Form G-325A, Biographic Data Sheet (for applicants between the ages of 14 and 79)
  • Form I-693, Medical Examination (not required if you are applying based on continuous residence since before 1972, or if you have had a medical exam based on a fiancĂ© visa)
  • Form I-864, Affidavit of Support (completed by the sponsor)
  • This requirement will not apply to you if you are adjusting based on employment petition unless you or a relative own a percentage of the employer company
  • Any other evidence establishing eligibility

Related Services

Immigration Consultation

VIEW

The Immigration Consultation Package consists of legal advice that will help the immigrant determine how he or she can legally remain in the U.S.


Green Card Through Investment

Main Article: Immigration

Overview

Entrepreneurs (and their spouses and unmarried children under 21) who make an investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States and who plan to create or preserve 10 permanent full time jobs for qualified United States workers, are eligible to apply for a green card.

Up to 10,000 visas may be authorized each fiscal year for eligible entrepreneurs.

You must invest $1,000,000, or at least $500,000 in a targeted employment area (high unemployment or rural area). In return, USCIS may grant conditional permanent residence to the individual.

For more information, see Section 203(b)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) and 8 CFR 204.6.

Eligibility Criteria

Application Process

  • If You Are Living Outside the United States, you can become a permanent resident through consular processing if you live outside the United States. Consular processing is when USCIS works with the Department of State to issue a visa on an approved Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur, petition when a visa is available.
  • If You Are Living in the United States, you can become a conditional permanent resident through adjustment of status if you live inside the United States. Once the Form I-526 is approved and a visa number is available, you can apply for conditional permanent residence on Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

Related Services

Immigration Consultation

VIEW

The Immigration Consultation Package consists of legal advice that will help the immigrant determine how he or she can legally remain in the U.S.


Green Card Through Self Petition

Main Article: Immigration

Two classifications of immigrant workers are not required to have a job and may self-petition (meaning an employer does not need to sponsor them):

  • Individuals of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics, (E11)
  • Individuals who were granted a National Interest Waiver (NIW), (E21)
  • Note: receiving a green card through self petition is considered rare. Most green cards must be petitioned for by an employer.


Green Card Through Specialized Categories of Job

Main Article: Immigration

Individuals may receive a green card through a special job category.

The special job categories include:

  • Afghan/Iraqi Translator
  • Armed Forces Member
  • Broadcaster
  • International Organization Employee
  • Iraqi Who Assisted the U.S. Government
  • Afghan Who Assisted the U.S. Government
  • NATO-6 Nonimmigrant
  • Panama Canal Employee
  • Physician National Interest Waiver
  • Religious Worker

All of these require a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant.